Sports News

HEAD OF HARBOUR ROWING REGATTA

Congratulations to Hannah Twiselton and Samantha Wallace for winning a Bronze Medal for the U16 Double sculls.

Our students have also participated in the North Island Club Rowing Champs and Rowing Club Nationals with Counties Manukau Rowing Club.  If you are interested in rowing, please see Mrs Leaupepe in the sports office.

Bronze medal for Emma Davies & Caitlyn Parker in the Women’s Intermediate Double Sculls

Silver medal for Jack Clark and his rowing partner for the U18 Novice Double Sculls

 

2021 SWIMMING SPORTS CHAMPIONS

AGE GROUP 1st 2nd 3rd
Year 7 Girls Sierra Chau Simran Kaur Isha Patel
Year 7 Boys Bishop Lafaele-Pucher Mitchell Johnstone Blake Gunderson

Seth Travers

Year 8 Girls Olivia Waddell Charlotte Bowskill Arabella Morgan
Year 8 Boys Ryan Hunter Brayden Jaggs Gian Chen
Junior Girls Katelyn Daniel Caycee Porter

Sophia Hoffman

Trishleen Basra
Junior Boys Christian Whippy Thomas Brown Ruaridh Groenstein
Intermediate Girls Sasha Nichol Mia Willis Carol Guo
Intermediate Boys Luke O’Connor Nathan Joe Rhys Johnstone
Senior Girls Libby Murphy Jessie Dai Christina Xiao
Senior Boys Jacob Kearns Michael Arnold Nam Kim

 

Records

Bishop Lafaele – Y7 Boys 50m Freestyle 32.1sec & 100m Freestyle 1.15.84

Luke O’Connor – Intermediate Boys 50m Backstroke 30.5sec

Elizabeth Murphy – Senior Girls 50m Breaststroke 35.0sec

 

SENIOR VOLLEYBALL

Senior Volleyball competition has started at Bruce Pulman on Thursday afternoons. Unfortunately, our last game was cancelled so we are looking forward to playing our next game.  Good Luck team!

Early athletic Events: 1500m

Senior Boys:

1st Kevin Fan                Wilkins   5 min 30 Sec

2nd Zac Perkins            Mclaren  6 min 43 sec

 

Senior Girls:

1st Ashley Rohloff         Batten 6min 00sec

2nd Stella Lynch             Angus    6min 45 sec

3rd Elizabeth Murphy   Batten 7min 26 sec

Intermediate Boys

1st Harry Agnew           McLaren 5min 38sec

2nd Brynn Cantwell      Wilkins 5min 41sec

 

Intermediate Girls:

1st Annalie Malins           Batten   6min 40sec

2nd Niamh Baxter            Wilkins  7min 46 sec

 

Junior Boys:

1st Thomas Brown             McLaren   5min 47 sec

2nd Oliver Barnett             Wilkins  6min 05 sec

3rd Ben Morgan                 Batten      6min 30sec

 

Junior Girls:

1st Georgia Lynch              Angus  5min 11 sec  (new record)

2nd Millee Loxton              Batten 6min 07 sec

3rd Madeleine Agnew      McLaren 6min 31sec

 

Y8 Boys:

1st Flynn Healey                  Batten  5min 22sec

2nd Felix Konrad                  Angus  Angus 6min 07sec

3rd Gian Chen                     Angus  7min 20sec

 

Y8 Girls:

1st Lydia Kimpton                  Batten 5min 48 sec

2nd Jess Loxton                       Batten 7min 46sec

 

Year 7 Boys

1st Bishop Lafaele-Pucher    Angus  6min 03sec

2nd Blake Gunderson            Angus 6min 15 sec

3rd James Daniel Angus        Angus 6min 17sec

 

Y7 Girls

1st  Billy-rose Clarke              Angus  7min 46 sec

2nd  Nikita Nicholl-Jones       Angus  8min 02 sec.

3rd Arabella Morgan              Batten 8min 15sec

 

1500m  participation points:

Angus 74               Batten 61                    McLaren 57                           Wilkins  51

 

200m participation points:

Angus 65              Batten 37                  McLaren   39                         Wilkins    38

 

STRATHALLAN PHYSIOTHERAPY

Bookings for students and staff with our Physiotherapist Nikita are available during school hours on a Tuesday and Thursday. Please contact the Strathallan sports office to make a booking. ACC Treatment is free for students.

SPORTS UNIFORM AMNESTY

If you have any Strathallan sports uniforms around your home could you please return these to the sports office.

COLLEGE SPORTS APP

If your child is playing a College Sport please download the College Sport app.  This will keep you updated with games, dates, venues, results and cancellations.