Sports News

TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT

Allen Zhu Y8 entered the Auckland College Pre-season tournament and won against Auckland Grammar School and lost in the Quarter finals against Jack Chen from Macleans.

Allen also entered the North Island Individual Champs held in Wellington on the 12th July and won the U13 Grade.

 

WEEKLY DRAW

Click on the link below for our weekly sports draw.  This draw will be updated weekly. If any changes or cancellations are made your coach will inform you.

ACG Strathallan Winter Weekly Sports Draw

 

COUNTIES AREA SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Pukekohe High School invited all the local schools to participate in a Counties Area Schools Cross Country on Monday 6th July and two of our students entered.  It was a cold and wet windy day but the girls did amazingly well.  Congratulation girls.

Junior Girls

1st Georgia Lynch

5th Taylor Frost

STAFF VS STUDENTS FOOTBALL

On the last week of school, students played the staff in a highly competitive Football match.  In the end it came down to a penalty shoot out with the students winning by one goal.

 

PRE-SEASON NETBALL GAME AGAINST TANGAROA COLLEGE

Thanks to Tangaroa College for coming across to Strathallan for a pre-season game.  The girls thoroughly enjoyed the match and we wish them good luck for the rest of the season.

 

 

COMPETITION RESULTS FROM THE LAST WEEK OF SCHOOL

FOOTBALL 1st XI Boys Wesley 24/06 11-0 W
1st XI Girls Aorere 24/06 3-1 W
Junior Boys Southern Cross 24/06 10-0 W
Junior Girls Mission Heights 24/06 7-1 W
HOCKEY 1st XI Boys Pukekohe High 24/06 0-2 L
1st XI Girls Rosehill College 24/06 0-11 L
2nd XI Boys HPC Boys 23/06 2-2 D
2nd XI Girls Pukekohe Int 22/06 0-1 L

 

COMPETITION RESULTS FOR THE FIRST WEEK OF SCHOOL

BASKETBALL Senior A Pukekohe HS Red 23/07 28-30 L
Senior B Onewhero 23/07 7-71 L
Year 10 A Waiuku A 23/07 9-76 L
Year 10 B Waiuku B 23/07 2-42 L
Year 9 A Wesley B 23/07 26-33 L
Year 9 B Onewhero B 23/07 22-45 L
FOOTBALL 1st XI Boys BYE 22/07 n/a
1st XI Girls Waiuku 1XI 22/07 2-5 L
Junior Boys Alfriston 22/07 1-4 L
Junior Girls Macleans 22/07 1-4 L
HOCKEY 1st XI Boys Waiuku 22/07 0-2 L
1st XI Girls Rosehill 22/07 0-13 L
2nd XI Boys Tuakau 21/07 2-1 W
2nd XI Girls Pukekohe Mixed 20/07 5-1 W
NETBALL Premier Elim Christian Col 22/07 27-22 W
Year 10 Manurewa Y10B 22/07 4-25 L
Year 9 Alfriston Y9 22/07 13-6 W